Is SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE RICED CARROTS WITH A SPICY STIR FRY SAUCE, SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Spicy Stir Fry Sauce (Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol Vinegar, Lactic Acid], Water, Ginger, Green Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Corn Starch, Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sesame Seed, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Spearmint, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Organic Red Chili Pepper).

Check SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE RICED CARROTS WITH A SPICY STIR FRY SAUCE, SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE RICED CARROTS WITH A SPICY STIR FRY SAUCE, SESAME GARLIC SIZZLE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep