Is SESAME GINGER ORGANIC DRESSING, SESAME GINGER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic tamari sauce
- organic soybeans
- organic soybean oil
organic tamari sauce
Dietitian noteTamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC TOASTED SESAME OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE (ORGANIC GARLIC, WATER), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GINGER EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SESAME GINGER ORGANIC DRESSING, SESAME GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SESAME GINGER ORGANIC DRESSING, SESAME GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


