Is SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The sauce delivers a balanced savory umami flavor with warm aromatic notes and a mild sweet finish. Its smooth, glossy, moderately viscous texture clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, glaze, or dip, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but mention occasional excess sweetness or thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Ginger, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Sesame Seeds, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry