Is SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI Vegan?

Description
The sauce delivers a balanced savory umami flavor with warm aromatic notes and a mild sweet finish. Its smooth, glossy, moderately viscous texture clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, glaze, or dip, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but mention occasional excess sweetness or thinness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The sauce delivers a balanced savory umami flavor with warm aromatic notes and a mild sweet finish. Its smooth, glossy, moderately viscous texture clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, glaze, or dip, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but mention occasional excess sweetness or thinness.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Ginger, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Sesame Seeds, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


