Is SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI Vegetarian?

Description
The sauce delivers a balanced savory umami flavor with warm aromatic notes and a mild sweet finish. Its smooth, glossy, moderately viscous texture clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, glaze, or dip, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but mention occasional excess sweetness or thinness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The sauce delivers a balanced savory umami flavor with warm aromatic notes and a mild sweet finish. Its smooth, glossy, moderately viscous texture clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, glaze, or dip, reviewers praise convenience and flavor but mention occasional excess sweetness or thinness.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Ginger, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Sesame Seeds, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI STIR-FRY, MARINADE OR DIP SAUCE, SESAME GINGER TERIYAKI is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


