Is Sesame miso salad with salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg yolks
  • salmon
  • grilled salmon
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

dried egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

romaine lettuce, grilled salmon, salmon, water, sea salt, sugar, sodium citrate, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, spices, paprika, xanthan gum, natural flavor, spice extractives, spring mix, mizuna, tango, green oak lettuce, arugula, green chard, green leaf, red leaf, red leaf lettuce, lolla rosa, radicchio, red chard, red oak leaf, baby spinach, cucumber, carrot, red cabbage, crispy onions, palm oil, wheat flour, salt, green onion, sesame miso dressing, canola oil, water, miso paste, water, soybeans, rice, sea salt, sesame oil, rice vinegar, sugar, soy sauce, water, wheat, salt, brown sugar, sea salt, chopped garlic, dried egg yolks, ginger puree, distilled vinegar, black sesame seeds, mustard flour, sesame seeds, cornstarch, xanthan gum, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, spice

Check Sesame miso salad with salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad