Is Sesame New York Style Bagels Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley
  • wheat flour
  • distilled barley malt 50 vinegar
  • seya flour
  • ascorbic acid

malted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
distilled barley malt 50 vinegar
seya flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar SESAME SEEDS (1.5%), Salt, Yeast, Distilled Barley Malt 50 Vinegar, Sunflower Oil Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Malted Barley, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Seya Flour, Acidity Regulator Calcium Carbonate Emulufiers: Mono - and cartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and gydendes of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. B

Check Sesame New York Style Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking