Is SESAME NOODLES WITH VEGETABLES LO MEIN PASTA WITH SNAP PEAS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, AND RED PEPPERS IN SESAME SAUCE, SESAME NOODLES WITH VEGETABLES Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • potassium lactate
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Enriched Macaroni Product (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrageenan), Vegetable Blend (Broccoli, Sugar Snap Peas, Carrots, Red Bell Peppers), Sauce (Water, Reduced Sodium Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Modified Cornstarch , Roasted Sesame Oil, Ginger, Rice Vinegar, Sesame Seeds, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Modified Tapioca Starch, Potassium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Spices, Mixed Tocopherols, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate ), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sesame Seed, Contains Wheat, Sesame Seed

Check SESAME NOODLES WITH VEGETABLES LO MEIN PASTA WITH SNAP PEAS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, AND RED PEPPERS IN SESAME SAUCE, SESAME NOODLES WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SESAME NOODLES WITH VEGETABLES LO MEIN PASTA WITH SNAP PEAS, BROCCOLI, CARROTS, AND RED PEPPERS IN SESAME SAUCE, SESAME NOODLES WITH VEGETABLES is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch