Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sesame Snaps Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy brittle squares offer a toasty, sweet flavor and a clean, shattering crunch. Often eaten as a portable snack, paired with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and flavor, occasional excess sweetness, and that pieces can break during shipping depending on packaging and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sesame seeds (49%), glucose syrup, sugar.

Check Sesame Snaps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingTopping
Vegan? Sesame Snaps | Spoonful