Is Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz Vegan?

Description
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame Sea Salt is a delicious and convenient snack option. Made with toasted sesame and real sea salt, it offers a great taste and texture. The crispbreads come in packs of 3, ensuring freshness and convenience. With a gluten-free and non-GMO recipe, they are suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, Wasa Crispbread is proud to be a sponsor of the Celiac Disease Foundation. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mono & diglycerides
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame Sea Salt is a delicious and convenient snack option. Made with toasted sesame and real sea salt, it offers a great taste and texture. The crispbreads come in packs of 3, ensuring freshness and convenience. With a gluten-free and non-GMO recipe, they are suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, Wasa Crispbread is proud to be a sponsor of the Celiac Disease Foundation. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sesame Seeds, Amaranth Flour, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar Cane Fiber, Sugar, Rice Sourdough Powder, Mono & Diglycerides, Yeast, Modified Cellulose, Rice Protein, Salt, Sea Salt.
Check Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


