Is Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame Sea Salt is a delicious and convenient snack option. Made with toasted sesame and real sea salt, it offers a great taste and texture. The crispbreads come in packs of 3, ensuring freshness and convenience. With a gluten-free and non-GMO recipe, they are suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, Wasa Crispbread is proud to be a sponsor of the Celiac Disease Foundation. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame Sea Salt is a delicious and convenient snack option. Made with toasted sesame and real sea salt, it offers a great taste and texture. The crispbreads come in packs of 3, ensuring freshness and convenience. With a gluten-free and non-GMO recipe, they are suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, Wasa Crispbread is proud to be a sponsor of the Celiac Disease Foundation. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sesame Seeds, Amaranth Flour, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar Cane Fiber, Sugar, Rice Sourdough Powder, Mono & Diglycerides, Yeast, Modified Cellulose, Rice Protein, Salt, Sea Salt.
Check Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


