Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sesame Snaps Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy brittle squares offer a toasty, sweet flavor and a clean, shattering crunch. Often eaten as a portable snack, paired with coffee or tea, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and flavor, occasional excess sweetness, and that pieces can break during shipping depending on packaging and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sesame seeds (49%), glucose syrup, sugar.

Check Sesame Snaps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingTopping
Vegetarian? Sesame Snaps | Spoonful