Is SESAME YUBA NOODLES, SESAME YUBA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • gluten-free tamari
  • soybeans
  • organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hodo Organic Yuba (Water, Organic Soybeans), Water, Tahini (Sesame Paste), Gluten-free Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice), Sugar, Sesame Oil, Brown Sugar, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Organic, Contains Soy

Check SESAME YUBA NOODLES, SESAME YUBA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SESAME YUBA NOODLES, SESAME YUBA is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSoup