Is sesame Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • this manufacturing facility also produces products containing egg
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, palm oil, sugar, black sesame, milk powder, maltose, ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, salt, glucose syrup, malt extract, 3 antioxidant (sodium metabisulphite), net weight: 170g (6 oz) manufacture date (yyyymmdd): shown on package expiration date (yyyymmdd): shown on package contains: wheat, milk, sesame, this manufacturing facility also produces products containing egg, peanut, *keep in dry place and avoid direct sunlight, *please seal the package tightly

Check sesame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee