Is Seven Seas Complete Multivitamins Women 50+ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate (Calcium, Phosphorus); Magnesium Hydroxide (Magnesium); Bulking Agents: Cellulose, Calcium Phosphates; L-Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C); Anti-caking agents: Silicon Dioxide, Fatty acid, Talc, Magnesium salts of fatty acid; Glazing agents: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, Hydroxypropyl cellulose, Glycerol; DL-Alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E); Gelatine; Nicotinamide (Niacin); Starch; Zinc oxide (Zinc); Inositol; Calcium-D-Pantothenate (Pantothenic acid); Humectant: Cross-linked sodium carboxymethylcellulose; Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6); Ferrous Fumarate (Iron); Manganese Sulphate (Manganese); Colours: Calcium Carbonate, Iron Oxide Yellow, Iron Oxide Red; Riboflavin (Vitamin B2); Maltodextrin; Copper Sulphate Anhydrous (Copper); Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1); Beta Carotene; Lutein from Marigold Extract (Tagetes erecta); Sugar; Carrier: Acacia Gum; Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus senticosus) Root Extract; Green Tea (Camellia sinensis) Extract; Gelling Agent: Cellulose gum, Sodium Alginate; Glucose Syrup; Chromium Picolinate (Chromium); Antioxidants: Alpha-Tocopherol, Sodium Ascorbate, Tartaric acid, Rosemary (Rosmarinus o cinalis) Extracts; Pteroylmonoglutamic acid (Folic acid); Retinyl Acetate (Vitamin A), Potassium Iodide (Iodine); Sodium Molybdate Dihydrate (Molybdenum); Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic acid; Sodium Selenite (Selenium); D-Biotin; Guarana (Paullinia cupana) Seed Extract; Phytomenadione (Vitamin K1); Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12). One tablet contains 0.3 mg of caffeine, and 0.08 mg of (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate. Contains Vitamin A.
Check Seven Seas Complete Multivitamins Women 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seven Seas Complete Multivitamins Women 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Seven Sundays Real Cocoa Grain Free Sunflower Cereal
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


