Is Seventh Generation® Clementine Zest & Lemongrass Dish Liquid Soap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Plant-Derived Cleaning Agent), Lauramine Oxide (Plant-Based Cleaning Agent), Glycerin (Plant-Derived Foam Stabilizer), Decyl Glucoside (Plant-Derived Cleaning Agent), Magnesium Chloride (Mineral-Based Viscocity Modifier), Citric Acid (Plant-Derived pH Adjuster), Benzisothiazolinone (Synthetic Preservative), Methylisothiazolinone (Synthetic Preservative), Methylisothiazolinone (Synthetic Preservative), Plant-Derived Fragrances: Canarium Luzonicum (Elemi) Gum Nonvolatiles, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Nobilis Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Nobilis Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil, Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil, Tangelo Oil.

Check Seventh Generation® Clementine Zest & Lemongrass Dish Liquid Soap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seventh Generation® Clementine Zest & Lemongrass Dish Liquid Soap is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Household Cleaning
Pescatarian? Seventh Generation® Clementine Zest & Lemongrass Dish Liquid Soap | Spoonful