Is Seventh Generation Lavender Flower & Mint Dish Soap Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Plant-Derived Cleaning Agent), Lauramine Oxide (Plant-Based Cleaning Agent), Glycerin (Plant-Derived Foam Stabilizer), Decyl Glucoside (Plant-Derived Cleaning Agent), Magnesium Chloride (Mineral-Based Viscosity Modifier), Citric Acid (Plant-Derived pH Adjuster), Benzisothiazolinone (Synthetic Preservative), Methylisothiazolinone (Synthetic Preservative), Plant-Derived Fragrances: Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil, Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil.

Check Seventh Generation Lavender Flower & Mint Dish Soap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Seventh Generation Lavender Flower & Mint Dish Soap is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth