Is SFI Health THER-BIOTIC Complete Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-leucine
- lactobacillus acidophilus
L-leucine
Dietitian noteLeucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Probiotic Blend (25 Billion Cfu) In A Base Of Inulin (from Chicory Root), Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Bifidobacterium Longum, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bifidobacterium Breve, Other Ingredients: Vegetarian Capsule (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Water), Intactic® Polysaccharide Complex, And L-leucine.
Check SFI Health THER-BIOTIC Complete against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SFI Health THER-BIOTIC Complete in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Good Health Inc. Veggie Stix® Sea Salt -- 6.75 oz
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


