Is Shady Brook Farms Fresh 93% Lean Ground Turkey Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This product offers a mild, slightly savory flavor with a fine, tender texture that browns evenly. Reviewers commonly note its versatility for burgers, meatballs, tacos, pasta sauces and casseroles, and caution that it can become dry if overcooked; it generally absorbs seasonings well for varied preparations and dishes in kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This product offers a mild, slightly savory flavor with a fine, tender texture that browns evenly. Reviewers commonly note its versatility for burgers, meatballs, tacos, pasta sauces and casseroles, and caution that it can become dry if overcooked; it generally absorbs seasonings well for varied preparations and dishes in kitchens.
Ingredients
All Natural, Turkey, Natural Flavoring, No Artificial , Minimally Processed
Check Shady Brook Farms Fresh 93% Lean Ground Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shady Brook Farms Fresh 93% Lean Ground Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Shady Brook Farms Fresh 93% Lean Ground Turkey is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


