Is Shady Brook Farms Fresh Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shady Brook Farms offers fresh sweet Italian turkey sausage, which is made with real Golden Delicious apples. This sausage can be enjoyed on sandwiches, preferably cooked with caramelized onions and spicy mustard. The chicken sausage from Shady Brook Farms is also a popular choice for sandwiches. With real chicken as its main ingredient, it provides a delicious option for sandwich lovers. While no specific information about what people say or appreciate about the product is provided, the combination of high-quality ingredients like Golden Delicious apples and chicken suggests a flavorful and satisfying experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Seasoning (Potato Extract, Salt, Calcium Lactate, Spices, Paprika, Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika), Water, (Calcium Alginate Casing)

Check Shady Brook Farms Fresh Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shady Brook Farms Fresh Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwich