Is Shady Brook Farms Fresh Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Seasoning (Potato Extract, Salt, Sugar, Calcium Lactate, Spices, Paprika, Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika), Water, (Calcium Alginate Casing)

Check Shady Brook Farms Fresh Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shady Brook Farms Fresh Sweet Italian Turkey Sausage is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich