Is Shady Brook Farms Hot Italian Lean Turkey Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy, savory Italian-seasoned sausage offers a firm yet tender texture that crumbles or slices cleanly; reviewers often note consistent heat and adaptable flavor. Commonly used for grilling, sautéing, pasta, pizza, sandwiches and breakfast dishes, customers mention good value but caution against overcooking to avoid dryness in everyday home cooking regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- calcium alginate casing
- calcium lactate
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, savory Italian-seasoned sausage offers a firm yet tender texture that crumbles or slices cleanly; reviewers often note consistent heat and adaptable flavor. Commonly used for grilling, sautéing, pasta, pizza, sandwiches and breakfast dishes, customers mention good value but caution against overcooking to avoid dryness in everyday home cooking regularly.
Ingredients
TURKEY, SEASONING (POTATO EXTRACT, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), WATER. (CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING).
Check Shady Brook Farms Hot Italian Lean Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shady Brook Farms Hot Italian Lean Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
Shady Brook Farms Hot Italian Lean Turkey Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Whole


