Is Shahia Pineapple Flavoured Instant Powder Drink, 5.51 lbs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- artificial colors riboflavin
- natural and artificial pineapple flavorings
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Provides Tartness (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Natural And Artificial Pineapple Flavorings, Anticaking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Stabilizers (Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethycellulose, Guar Gum), Maltitodekstrin, Clouding Agent (Titanium Dioxide), Artificial Colors Riboflavin, Betacarotene, Sunset Yellow (Fd&c Yellow No, 6)), Natural Colors (Curcumin)
Check Shahia Pineapple Flavoured Instant Powder Drink, 5.51 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shahia Pineapple Flavoured Instant Powder Drink, 5.51 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
True Lime Black Cherry Limeade Drink Mix Powder, No Artificial Sweeteners, 1.06 oz., 10 Count Box
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
Where to buy
Shahia Pineapple Flavoured Instant Powder Drink, 5.51 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


