Is Shahir Halal Beef Sticks Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- in beef collagen casing
- halal beef
- natural flavor
in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
halal beef
natural flavor
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Halal Beef, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Ascorbate, Carraway Seeds, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Natural Smoke. In Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Shahir Halal Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shahir Halal Beef Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
MeatySavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich


