Is Shake 'n Bake BBQ Chicken Glaze Coating Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet smoky barbecue flavor delivers a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that crisps during baking or air-frying, creating a crunchy exterior and moist interior; commonly used on bone-in or boneless chicken pieces, wings, and tenders. Customer reviews note ease of use, flavor, and occasional variability in coating coverage and texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices And Seasonings, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dried Tomatoes, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Cottonseed Oil), Canola Oil, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Beets, Sodium Aluminosilicate

Check Shake 'n Bake BBQ Chicken Glaze Coating Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Shake 'n Bake BBQ Chicken Glaze Coating Mix is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCooking