Is Shake 'n Bake BBQ Chicken Glaze Coating Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet smoky barbecue flavor delivers a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that crisps during baking or air-frying, creating a crunchy exterior and moist interior; commonly used on bone-in or boneless chicken pieces, wings, and tenders. Customer reviews note ease of use, flavor, and occasional variability in coating coverage and texture preferences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet smoky barbecue flavor delivers a glossy, slightly sticky glaze that crisps during baking or air-frying, creating a crunchy exterior and moist interior; commonly used on bone-in or boneless chicken pieces, wings, and tenders. Customer reviews note ease of use, flavor, and occasional variability in coating coverage and texture preferences.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices And Seasonings, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dried Tomatoes, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Cottonseed Oil), Canola Oil, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Dried Beets, Sodium Aluminosilicate
Check Shake 'n Bake BBQ Chicken Glaze Coating Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shake 'n Bake BBQ Chicken Glaze Coating Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
Shake 'n Bake BBQ Chicken Glaze Coating Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


