Is Shake n bake bbq chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • oried fosenary smuke fuunoney allergy advice: may antain calery eng milk giuten suces mustard

oried fosenary smuke fuunoney allergy advice: may antain calery eng milk giuten suces mustard

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

open here for ba flavours shake'n' bake ick , easy - bbq chicken cerve seasoning mix opping list l make it preheat oven to 200 faiet ertf tact and remove foided bag peel off side adunwaeping hold of fetuee festing the bag on a wark surface,gentytaetediderinteg oking bag included 2 season itndtetar with fhe te apoion iun teei sun ftebag with one and sale eyetyitenderiseen ceted in sasing for oispier skin piere fe tpf thelea finespaein e g chicken thighs un dear place in a d c kee desapin n fond apid scalding sene with chips and salat do nutehetntsitzeonicoveei with cayenine pepper and cumin for barbece chicken ngredients fam 180°c 40-45 electric 200°c 40-45 mis gas 6 40-45 maize starch, roasted onicon powder, gatic sat coriande p ad, ast extract, cavenne pepper (2,5), dried treany fariatat cumin (14), ravouring dried thyme, oried fosenary smuke fuunoney allergy advice: may antain calery eng milk giuten suces mustard and saya, this pack cots4 servings no artificial cokours r presenatives ped1 500l 1102u/

Check Shake n bake bbq chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Shake n bake bbq chicken | Spoonful