Is Shaklee 180 Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Meal-in-a-Bar,7 bars- 2.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soy protein crisp
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy protein crisp (soy protein isolate, tapioca flour, salt), fructose syrup, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin), honey, soluble corn fiber, Shaklee 180 proprietary protein blend (soy protein isolate, L-leucine, rice protein concentrate), brown rice syrup, roasted peanuts, peanut butter, glycerin, peanut flour, gluten-free rolled oats, guar gum, dicalcium phosphate, sunflower lecithin, salt, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid, copper gluconate, niacinamide, vitamin E acetate, ferrous fumarate, biotin, zinc oxide, vitamin A palmitate, calcium pantothenate, riboflavin, vitamin B6, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin D, manganese sulfate, chromium nicotinate, potassium iodide, sodium selenite, vitamin B12, folic acid, molybdenum amino acid chelate. Contains peanuts and soy. May contain milk.
Check Shaklee 180 Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Meal-in-a-Bar,7 bars- 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shaklee 180 Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Meal-in-a-Bar,7 bars- 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Shaklee 180 Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Meal-in-a-Bar,7 bars- 2.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


