Is Shaklee 180 Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Meal-in-a-Bar,7 bars- 2.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • molybdenum amino acid chelate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • +10 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein crisp (soy protein isolate, tapioca flour, salt), fructose syrup, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin), honey, soluble corn fiber, Shaklee 180 proprietary protein blend (soy protein isolate, L-leucine, rice protein concentrate), brown rice syrup, roasted peanuts, peanut butter, glycerin, peanut flour, gluten-free rolled oats, guar gum, dicalcium phosphate, sunflower lecithin, salt, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid, copper gluconate, niacinamide, vitamin E acetate, ferrous fumarate, biotin, zinc oxide, vitamin A palmitate, calcium pantothenate, riboflavin, vitamin B6, thiamine mononitrate, vitamin D, manganese sulfate, chromium nicotinate, potassium iodide, sodium selenite, vitamin B12, folic acid, molybdenum amino acid chelate. Contains peanuts and soy. May contain milk.

Check Shaklee 180 Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Meal-in-a-Bar,7 bars- 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shaklee 180 Peanut Butter & Chocolate Chip Meal-in-a-Bar,7 bars- 2.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep