Is shakti portabello mushroom with stuffing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • atlantic bch fl 32233

atlantic bch fl 32233

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

portabello mushroom with stuffing keep refrigerated portabello mushrooms, brazil nuts, sunflower seeds, onions, pumpkin seeds, almonds, sesame seeds, celery, olive oil, pink salt, coconut aminos, herbs, and black pepper made with all gluten - free ingredients, contains: nuts made in a facility that uses soy, may contain pit and shell fragments, www,shaktilifekitchen,com 751 atlantic blvd, atlantic bch fl 32233

Check shakti portabello mushroom with stuffing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? shakti portabello mushroom with stuffing | Spoonful