Is Shamrock Farms 1% Chocolate Milk - 1qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lowfat milk
  • not found in regular chocolate milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose* (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium*, Vitamins A & D. *Not Found In Regular Chocolate Milk.

Check Shamrock Farms 1% Chocolate Milk - 1qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shamrock Farms 1% Chocolate Milk - 1qt is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go