Is SHAMROCK FARMS ROCKIN' REFUEL PROTEIN MILK VANILLA BEVERAGE, 12 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This single-serve vanilla beverage delivers a smooth, creamy texture and a pronounced sweet vanilla flavor; people commonly drink it after workouts, as a portable snack, or to accompany breakfast. Customer reviews frequently cite its convenience, satisfying creaminess, and flavor consistency, while some note it can be overly sweet when warm.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Soluble Corn Fiber, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Sucralose, Caramel Color, Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Water, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check SHAMROCK FARMS ROCKIN' REFUEL PROTEIN MILK VANILLA BEVERAGE, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHAMROCK FARMS ROCKIN' REFUEL PROTEIN MILK VANILLA BEVERAGE, 12 OZ is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostVons

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go