Is Shamrock Farms Strawberry Milkshake - 1qt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • reduced fat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Red 40, Vitamins A & D.

Check Shamrock Farms Strawberry Milkshake - 1qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shamrock Farms Strawberry Milkshake - 1qt is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking