Is Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- reduced fat milk
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +3 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamins A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Biotin, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1
Check Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


