Is Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- +3 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamins A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Biotin, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1
Check Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Shamrock Farms Vanilla 2% Reduced Fat Milk is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


