Is Shan Recipe & Seasoning Mix, Special Bombay Biryani, 2.1 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial food flavor
natural and artificial food flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Red Chili, Dried Plum With Pits, Fenugreek Seed, Dill Seed, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Cumin, Nigella, Bay Leaf, Fennel, Brown Cardamon, Ginger, Garlic, Clove, Dried Papaya Powder, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Sugar, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Food Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Allergy Advice: May Contain Traces Of Sulphite, Sesame, Mustard, Gluten And Tree Nuts
Check Shan Recipe & Seasoning Mix, Special Bombay Biryani, 2.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shan Recipe & Seasoning Mix, Special Bombay Biryani, 2.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shan Recipe & Seasoning Mix, Special Bombay Biryani, 2.1 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


