Is Shaomei Brown Sugar Boba Frozen Dessert Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural brown sugar flavour
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Dessert: Water, Sugars (maltose, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Bumt Sugar, Maltodextrin), Coconut Oil, Alk Ingredients, Caramel, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow . Com Starch, Mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavour, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Natural Brown Sugar Flavour, Salt Tapioca Pearl: Sugars (maltose, Brown Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Natural Brown Sugar Flavour, Caramel, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Potato Starch. May Contains: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Soy, Gluten.

Check Shaomei Brown Sugar Boba Frozen Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go