Is SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • eggs
  • non-fat dry milk
  • acid phosphate of calcium
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • margarine
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, WATER, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, ACID PHOSPHATE OF CALCIUM), SALT, FULLY INVERTED SYRUP, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, ALMOND FLAVOR, COLORS INCLUDE FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE. IF CONTAINS SPRINKLES: (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, GLUCOSE, COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX.

Check SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegan? SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful