Is SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color)
Check SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


