Is SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese
  • calcium phosphate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color)

Check SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGrilling
Vegan? SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN | Spoonful