Is SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color)
Check SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
SHARP AMERICAN DELI DELUXE PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SLICES, SHARP AMERICAN is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


