Is SHARP AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, SHARP AMERICAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Apo-Carotenal And Beta-Carotene (Color), Enzymes.
Check SHARP AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, SHARP AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHARP AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, SHARP AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SHARP AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, SHARP AMERICAN is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


