Is SHARP AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, SHARP AMERICAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • contains less than 2% of sodium phosphate, lactic acid, apo-carotenal, beta-carotene

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of sodium phosphate, lactic acid, apo-carotenal, beta-carotene

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Apo-Carotenal And Beta-Carotene (Color), Enzymes.

Check SHARP AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, SHARP AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHARP AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, SHARP AMERICAN is available at 2 retailers

WegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SaltySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping
Pescatarian? SHARP AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, SHARP AMERICAN | Spoonful