Is SHARP CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR WITH ALMONDS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • butter
  • whey
  • deproteinized whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
reduced lactose whey
butter

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Water , Deproteinized Whey , Whey , Almonds , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Reduced Lactose Whey , Skim Milk , Cultured Sugar , Lactic Acid , Xanthan Gum , Natural Flavor , Malic Acid , Salt , Color ( Annatto Extract ) .

Check SHARP CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping