Is SHARP CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR WITH ALMONDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • deproteinized whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • butter

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
reduced lactose whey
whey

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Water , Deproteinized Whey , Whey , Almonds , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Reduced Lactose Whey , Skim Milk , Cultured Sugar , Lactic Acid , Xanthan Gum , Natural Flavor , Malic Acid , Salt , Color ( Annatto Extract ) .

Check SHARP CHEDDAR SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, SHARP CHEDDAR WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping