Is Sharp Cheddar With Cashews & Cranberries Balanced Breaks Snack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory tang contrasts with bright sweet-tart bursts and crunchy morsels, delivering a mix of creamy and crisp mouthfeel. Commonly used as a convenient on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or casual party bite. Reviews praise portability and flavor balance while some note uneven distribution, perceived saltiness, and portion sizes varying by pack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Dried Fruit And Nut Blend (Cashews, Cranberries, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sea Sait, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Sunflower Seed Oil)), Made In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soy And Wheat

Check Sharp Cheddar With Cashews & Cranberries Balanced Breaks Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sharp Cheddar With Cashews & Cranberries Balanced Breaks Snack is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go