Is Sharp Cheddar With Cashews & Cranberries Balanced Breaks Snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory tang contrasts with bright sweet-tart bursts and crunchy morsels, delivering a mix of creamy and crisp mouthfeel. Commonly used as a convenient on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or casual party bite. Reviews praise portability and flavor balance while some note uneven distribution, perceived saltiness, and portion sizes varying by pack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Dried Fruit And Nut Blend (Cashews, Cranberries, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sea Sait, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Sunflower Seed Oil)), Made In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soy And Wheat

Check Sharp Cheddar With Cashews & Cranberries Balanced Breaks Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sharp Cheddar With Cashews & Cranberries Balanced Breaks Snack is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go