Is Sharp Cheddar With Cashews & Cranberries Balanced Breaks Snack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory tang contrasts with bright sweet-tart bursts and crunchy morsels, delivering a mix of creamy and crisp mouthfeel. Commonly used as a convenient on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or casual party bite. Reviews praise portability and flavor balance while some note uneven distribution, perceived saltiness, and portion sizes varying by pack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Dried Fruit And Nut Blend (Cashews, Cranberries, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cherry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sea Sait, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Sunflower Seed Oil)), Made In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Soy And Wheat

Check Sharp Cheddar With Cashews & Cranberries Balanced Breaks Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sharp Cheddar With Cashews & Cranberries Balanced Breaks Snack is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go