Is SHARP & NUTTY PARMESAN GRATED CHEESE, SHARP & NUTTY PARMESAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check SHARP & NUTTY PARMESAN GRATED CHEESE, SHARP & NUTTY PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHARP & NUTTY PARMESAN GRATED CHEESE, SHARP & NUTTY PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Powder


