Is SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS VEGGIE SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly sharp and creamy notes combine with alternating soft and firmer textures, producing a hearty, home-style mouthfeel. Users report convenient, quick preparation and dependable melting; common uses include hot skillet scrambles, breakfast bowls, and simple one-pan dinners. Reviews note variable chunk size and occasional moisture inconsistency, but generally positive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ([Pasteurized Milk, Cheeseculture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)], Modified Food Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Low-Moisturepart-Skim Mozzarella Cheese ([Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheeseculture, Salt, Enzymes], Modified Food Starch Added To Preventcaking, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Potatoes, Broccoli, Mushrooms, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Citric Acid.

Check SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS VEGGIE SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS VEGGIE SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSide Dish